Compare offers from sellers near you

Honor Play 80 Pro vs Motorola Moto G Stylus (2026)

Honor Play 80 Pro and Motorola Moto G Stylus (2026) are evenly matched - it comes down to what you need

Honor Play 80 Pro

4.8/10

No price yet

Motorola Moto G Stylus (2026)

4.8/10

No price yet

Best for

  • GamingMotorola Moto G Stylus (2026)
  • Keeping it for yearsHonor Play 80 Pro

Head to head

  • Performance
    4.0
    5.0

    Motorola Moto G Stylus (2026) has the faster chip: Gen 3 against Qualcomm SM6375 Snapdragon 6s Gen 3.

  • Gaming
    4.2
    5.0

    Motorola Moto G Stylus (2026) has the stronger graphics for games.

  • Durability
    –
    4.0
  • Longevity
    5.6
    4.0

    Honor Play 80 Pro should get software updates for about 2.5 more years, against about 1.5 for Motorola Moto G Stylus (2026).

  • Connectivity
    5.5
    5.9

    Motorola Moto G Stylus (2026) is ahead on connectivity: bluetooth 5.4, A2DP, LE against 5.1, A2DP, LE.

  • Extras
    3.2
    5.6

    Motorola Moto G Stylus (2026) has a headphone jack; Honor Play 80 Pro does not.

All specifications
Honor Play 80 Pro
Motorola Moto G Stylus (2026)
General
Condition
Available. Released 2026, April
Available. Released 2026, April 16
Performance
CPU
Qualcomm SM6375 Snapdragon 6s Gen 3 (6 nm)
Qualcomm SM6475-AB Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 (4 nm)
GPU
Adreno 619
Adreno 710
Processor
–
Gen 3
Display
Display Type
–
1453 nits max brightness (measured)
Resolution
720 x 1610 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~259 ppi density)
1220 x 2712 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~444 ppi density)
Screen Protection
Aluminosilicate glass
Corning Gorilla Glass 3
Camera
Video Resolution
1080p@30fps
4K@30fps, 1080p@30/60/120fps
Battery and power
Charging Port
45W wired 7.5W reverse wired
68W wired 15W wireless
Connectivity
2G
900 / 1800 / 1900
900 / 1800 / 1900
2G Bands
GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
3G Bands
HSDPA 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100
HSDPA 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100
4G Bands
LTE
1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 12, 13, 14, 17, 18, 19, 20, 25, 26, 28, 29, 30, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 48, 66, 71
5G Bands
SA/NSA
1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 12, 14, 20, 25, 26, 28, 29, 30, 38, 40, 41, 48, 66, 70, 71, 77, 78 SA/NSA/Sub6
Bluetooth
5.1, A2DP, LE
5.4, A2DP, LE
NFC
Yes
Yes
Network Technology
HSPA, LTE, 5G
HSPA, LTE, 5G
Sound
Loudspeaker
–
-20.8 LUFS (Excellent)
Ports
Headphone Jack
No
Yes
USB Type
USB Type-C 2.0, OTG
USB Type-C 2.0
Build and size
Build
–
Glass front (Gorilla Glass 3), silicone polymer (vegan leather) back, plastic frame
Dimensions
6.8 inches, 111.2 cm 2 (~86.7% screen-to-body ratio)
6.7 inches, 108.4 cm 2 (~89.3% screen-to-body ratio)
Features
FM Radio
No
No
Questions people ask

Which is better, Honor Play 80 Pro or Motorola Moto G Stylus (2026)?

Honor Play 80 Pro and Motorola Moto G Stylus (2026) are evenly matched - it comes down to what you need. Honor Play 80 Pro wins on longevity; Motorola Moto G Stylus (2026) wins on performance, gaming, connectivity and extras.

Which is faster, Honor Play 80 Pro or Motorola Moto G Stylus (2026)?

Motorola Moto G Stylus (2026) has the faster chip: Gen 3 against Qualcomm SM6375 Snapdragon 6s Gen 3.

Which is better for gaming, Honor Play 80 Pro or Motorola Moto G Stylus (2026)?

Motorola Moto G Stylus (2026) has the stronger graphics for games.

Which will last more years, Honor Play 80 Pro or Motorola Moto G Stylus (2026)?

Honor Play 80 Pro should get software updates for about 2.5 more years, against about 1.5 for Motorola Moto G Stylus (2026).

Which connects better, Honor Play 80 Pro or Motorola Moto G Stylus (2026)?

Motorola Moto G Stylus (2026) is ahead on connectivity: bluetooth 5.4, A2DP, LE against 5.1, A2DP, LE.

Which has more extras, Honor Play 80 Pro or Motorola Moto G Stylus (2026)?

Motorola Moto G Stylus (2026) has a headphone jack; Honor Play 80 Pro does not.

Which is better for keeping it for years, Honor Play 80 Pro or Motorola Moto G Stylus (2026)?

Honor Play 80 Pro scores higher for keeping it for years.

Scores are out of 10 against products released in the last two years, worked out from published specs. Prices are averages of what three or more sellers quoted.