Compare offers from sellers near you

Huawei Mate 90 Pro vs OnePlus Ace 5 Racing

Huawei Mate 90 Pro and OnePlus Ace 5 Racing are evenly matched - it comes down to what you need

Huawei Mate 90 Pro

7.0/10

No price yet

OnePlus Ace 5 Racing

7.0/10

No price yet

Best for

  • PhotographyEither - too close to call
  • GamingOnePlus Ace 5 Racing
  • Keeping it for yearsEither - too close to call

Head to head

  • Performance
    7.2
    8.2

    OnePlus Ace 5 Racing has the faster chip: Mediatek Dimensity 9400e against Kirin 9035.

  • Gaming
    7.5
    8.2

    OnePlus Ace 5 Racing has the stronger graphics for games.

  • Camera
    6.1
    6.1
  • Durability
    7.2
    –
  • Longevity
    7.8
    7.1

    Huawei Mate 90 Pro should get software updates for about 3 more years, against about 2.6 for OnePlus Ace 5 Racing.

  • Connectivity
    6.6
    5.9

    Huawei Mate 90 Pro is ahead on connectivity: bluetooth 6.0, A2DP, LE, L2HC against 5.4, A2DP, LE, aptX HD, LHDC 5.

  • Extras
    3.7
    3.7
All specifications
Huawei Mate 90 Pro
OnePlus Ace 5 Racing
General
Condition
Available. Released 2026, October 01
Available. Released 2025, May 27
Model
CMS-AL20
PLF110
Performance
CPU
Kirin 9035
Mediatek Dimensity 9400e (4 nm)
GPU
–
Immortalis-G720 MC12
Display
Resolution
1080 x 2832 pixels (~449 ppi density)
1080 x 2392 pixels (~387 ppi density)
Screen Protection
Huawei Kunlun Glass 3
Crystal Shield Glass
Camera
Video Resolution
4K, 1080p, gyro-EIS, OIS, HDR Vivid
4K@30/60fps, 1080p@30/60/120/240fps, gyro-EIS, OIS
Battery and power
Charging Port
100W wired 50W wireless Reverse wireless 18W reverse wired
80W wired, 33W PPS, 18W PD/QC Bypass charging
Connectivity
2G
900 / 1800 / 1900
900 / 1800 / 1900
2G Bands
GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
3G
850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100
–
3G Bands
HSDPA 800 / 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100
HSDPA 850 / 900 / 2100
4G Bands
LTE
1, 3, 4, 5, 8, 19, 28, 34, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 48, 66
5G Bands
SA/NSA
1, 3, 5, 8, 28, 38, 40, 41, 48, 66, 77, 78 SA/NSA
Bluetooth
6.0, A2DP, LE, L2HC
5.4, A2DP, LE, aptX HD, LHDC 5
Infrared Port
Yes
Yes
NFC
Yes
Yes
Network Technology
HSPA, LTE, 5G
HSPA, LTE, 5G
Ports
Headphone Jack
No
No
USB Type
USB Type-C 3.1, OTG, DisplayPort 1.2
USB Type-C 2.0
Build and size
Build
Glass front (Kunlun Glass 3), aluminum frame, glass-fiber reinforced plastic back
–
Dimensions
6.75 inches, 97.9 cm 2 (~79.9% screen-to-body ratio)
6.77 inches, 111.5 cm 2 (~89.7% screen-to-body ratio)
Features
FM Radio
No
No
Questions people ask

Which is better, Huawei Mate 90 Pro or OnePlus Ace 5 Racing?

Huawei Mate 90 Pro and OnePlus Ace 5 Racing are evenly matched - it comes down to what you need. Huawei Mate 90 Pro wins on longevity and connectivity; OnePlus Ace 5 Racing wins on performance and gaming.

Which is faster, Huawei Mate 90 Pro or OnePlus Ace 5 Racing?

OnePlus Ace 5 Racing has the faster chip: Mediatek Dimensity 9400e against Kirin 9035.

Which is better for gaming, Huawei Mate 90 Pro or OnePlus Ace 5 Racing?

OnePlus Ace 5 Racing has the stronger graphics for games.

Which will last more years, Huawei Mate 90 Pro or OnePlus Ace 5 Racing?

Huawei Mate 90 Pro should get software updates for about 3 more years, against about 2.6 for OnePlus Ace 5 Racing.

Which connects better, Huawei Mate 90 Pro or OnePlus Ace 5 Racing?

Huawei Mate 90 Pro is ahead on connectivity: bluetooth 6.0, A2DP, LE, L2HC against 5.4, A2DP, LE, aptX HD, LHDC 5.

Which is newer, Huawei Mate 90 Pro or OnePlus Ace 5 Racing?

Huawei Mate 90 Pro is the newer of the two, released October 2026.

Scores are out of 10 against products released in the last two years, worked out from published specs. Prices are averages of what three or more sellers quoted.